EnrollMath
Marketplace · Updated

Premium tax credit table for 2027

In 2027, marketplace enrollees between 100% and 400% of the poverty level are expected to pay from 2.15% to 10.22% of income for the benchmark silver plan; the tax credit covers the rest. Above 400% there is no credit.

Income (% of poverty level)Expected contribution (% of income)
up to 133%2.15%
133% – 150%3.23% – 4.30%
150% – 200%4.30% – 6.78%
200% – 250%6.78% – 8.66%
250% – 300%8.66% – 10.22%
300% – 400%10.22%

Worked example

Single person, $60,000 income, 2027 coverage: poverty level = $15,960, so income is 376% of the poverty level. Expected contribution 10.22% × $60,000 ÷ 12 = $511/month. If the benchmark silver plan costs $700/month, the credit is about $189/month.

Poverty levels used: 2026 HHS poverty guidelines (used for 2027 coverage). See poverty level table. Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-26 (10.22%). Estimate yours with the marketplace calculator.

General education, not insurance, tax or legal advice. Figures from IRS and HHS publications; confirm with your plan documents.

Keep reading

More free tools