EnrollMath
Marketplace · Updated

Premium tax credit table for 2026

In 2026, marketplace enrollees between 100% and 400% of the poverty level are expected to pay from 2.10% to 9.96% of income for the benchmark silver plan; the tax credit covers the rest. Above 400% there is no credit.

Income (% of poverty level)Expected contribution (% of income)
up to 133%2.10%
133% – 150%3.14% – 4.19%
150% – 200%4.19% – 6.60%
200% – 250%6.60% – 8.44%
250% – 300%8.44% – 9.96%
300% – 400%9.96%

Worked example

Single person, $60,000 income, 2026 coverage: poverty level = $15,650, so income is 383% of the poverty level. Expected contribution 9.96% × $60,000 ÷ 12 = $498/month. If the benchmark silver plan costs $700/month, the credit is about $202/month.

Poverty levels used: 2025 HHS poverty guidelines (used for 2026 coverage). See poverty level table. Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-25 (9.96%). Estimate yours with the marketplace calculator.

General education, not insurance, tax or legal advice. Figures from IRS and HHS publications; confirm with your plan documents.

Keep reading

More free tools